February 25, 2017
Texas State University, San Marcos

gailCopeScholarship_tsgc

2017 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Erik Halsband, The Woodlands High School (Trina Powers)
$400 – Rachel Pham, Cinco Ranch High School (Heidi Kirby)
$300 – Braden Muscarello, Clements High School (Rustin Buck)
$200 – Patrick Lewis, Whitney High School (Lisa Mays)
$100 – Emma Liisa Soderlund, Dallas Goethe Center (Jan Bouhs)
$50 – Gretchen Faster, Boerne High School (Jennifer Christianson)
$50 – Alma Zirojevic,  Grisham Middle School (Ryan Browning)
$50 – Zachary Habenicht,  Marcus High School (Anja Jarboe)
$50 – Erin Reigh, Ben Barber Innovative Academy (Candice Hoenig)
$50 – Carla Rodriguez,  Heights High School (Mark Johnson)

2016 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Astrid Guerra, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$400 – Anna Frey, LASA (Keri Jaworski)
$300 – Zachary Pisarski, Brazoswood HS (Inga Gibbons)
$200 – Logan Maltz, Denton HS (Sandra Dieckman)
$100 – Erin Reigh, Ben Barber Career Technology Academy (Candice Hoenig)
$50 – Lexi Kokines, The Woodlands HS (Trina Powers)
$50 – Madison Ledoux, Deer Park HS (Birgit Arentsen)
$50 – Benjamin Hanscom, Smithson Valley HS (Brigitte Deyle)
$50 – Natalie Grant, Cinco Ranch HS (Heidi Kirby)

2015 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Angeline Rao, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$400 – Scott Stevens, College Park HS (Laura Braun)
$300 – Tyler Oshea, Kingwood HS, (David Kniess)
$200 (TIE) – Yinuo Zhang, Lanier MS, (Niels Nielsen)

$200 (TIE) – Logan Maltz, Denton HS, (Sandra Dieckman)
$100 – Addie Walker, LASA, (Keri Jaworski)
$50 – Zachary Pisarski, Brazoswood HS, (Inga Gibbons)
$50 – Madison Ledoux, Deer Park HS, (Birgit Arentsen)

$50 – Mateusz Garstecki, Smithson Valley HS, (Brigitte Deyle)
$50 – Emily Risinger, Round Rock HS, (Keith Kregel)
$50 – Natalie Grant, Cinco Ranch HS, (Heidi Kirby)

2014 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Steven Jiang, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$400 – Sarah Murray, Kingwood HS (David Kniess)
$300 – Patrick Girardet, Bellaire HS (Michael Rossow)
$200 – Spencer Mathesen, Temple HS (Nella Spurlin)
$100 – Hannah Rumbarger, Vista Ridge HS (William Johnson)
$50 – Gregory Lyons, LASA (Keri Jaworski)
$50 – Krista Hitt, Deer Park HS (Trina Powers)
$50 – Emily Grant, Cinco Ranch HS (Heidi Kirby)
$50 – Ivy Taylor, The Woodlands College Park HS (Laura Braun)
$50 – Julia Kidd, Smithson Valley HS (Brigitte Deyle)

2013 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Halla Bearden, Bellaire HS – (Michael Rossow)
$400 – Gregory Lyons, LASA HS (Keri Jaworski)
$300 – Aditya Jain, Clements HS (Rustin Buck)
$300 – Jose Antonio Jimenez-Rocha, Seven Lakes HS (Julie Schneller)
$200 – Aileen Zhang, Lanier MS (Niels Nielsen)
$100 – Isabell Cheng, Kingwood HS (David Kniess)
$50 – Spencer Matheson, Temple HS (Nella Spurlin)
$50 – Jacob Gruener, Friendswood HS (Denise Tanner)
$50 – Jimmy Cao, Flower Mound HS (Erica Erdman)
$50 – Jack Scelsi, Grisham MS (Ulrike Puryear)
$50 – Madeline Jasper, Brazoswood HS (Inga Gibbons)

2012 Scholarship Recipients

$500 – Julianne Scamardo, Clements HS
$400 – Britt Montross, Deer Park HS
$300 – Megan Strickland, La Grange HS
$200 – Jose Antonio Jimenez-Rocha, Seven Lakes HS
$100 – Erica Gilchrest, RL Turner HS
$50 – Niklas Nothstine, Cedar Ridge HS
$50 – Richard Luo, Kingwood HS
$50 – Jimmy Cao, Flower Mound HS
$50 – Charles Kacir, Temple HS

Upcoming

Feb. 9, 2018
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

Feb. 9, 2018
Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship applications due

Feb. 16, 2018:
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also,postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Important Dates

Feb. 24, 2018
Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

Mar. 9, 2018
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2018
Teacher Grant applications due

February 23, 2019
Texas State German Contest 2019

Contact Us

Texas State German Contest Director
Jennifer Christianson
jgchristianson@gvtc.com

Sprachfest/TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Directors
Kayla Hill & Dr. Ewa Siwak
Dept. of Modern Languages
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666