February 23, 2019
Texas State University, San Marcos

judgesscheduleTSGC

Please click each tab to find out the corresponding judges’ schedule.

Judges General Schedule

IMPORTANT: If you are unable to stay for the awards assembly, please make arrangements with someone to collect your awards and critique sheets. They will NOT be sent to you.
CategoryDetailsTimeLocationDirectors
Judges' Packet Pick-up / Meeting
and Breakfast


(STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED)
Audrey Saathoff
(Hendrickson, Plufgerville ISD)

TXState Helpers & TXState Volunteer Registration
7:00-9:30
Cheyenne Johnston-Ashton
Bethany Ortiz
Lindsey Sweet
8:00 am -
10:30 am
Centennial Hall
CENT 157
Executive Director:
Jennifer Christianson (Boerne HS/Champion HS)

TXState On-site Directors:
Ewa Siwak
Kayla Hill
Tabulation Area
TAB ROOM
(Judges' Packets returned here)
Nella Spurlin, Director, Temple
Madeline O'Bryan, Nolan Catholic HS
Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS



STUDENTS FROM
Boerne
Tom C. Clark
9:00 am -
3:30 pm
Taylor-Murphy History Bldg.
TMH 104

Patches/Medals/Teacher Resources in front of/in courtyard
9:30 - 2:30 - Kim McCarron, BHS, BMSN, BMSS/
Audrey Saathoff, Hendrickson
(SCORE ROOM - TMH 201)
Off limits
Suzy Holland, Warren, Director
Jennifer Christianson, Boerne
Beth Smith, Plano
Laura Braun, College Park
Jillian Reilly, Jasper HS/Shepton HS
Awards Assembly

Student Entertainment prior to Awards:
3:00 PM inside Evans Auditorium
SET UP:
Sandie Dieckman, McKinney HS
Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair HS
Jennifer Christianson

STUDENTS FROM Boerne
Cy-Fair
3:30ish

Student Entertainment prior to Awards: (Laura Braun Coordinator)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Awards Assembly:
Evans Auditorium (ELA Bldg)


Teachers responsible for "Crowd Control" & Ushering:

Michael Rossow
Claire Weaver
Lisa Mays
Brenda Bauske
Kristen Oviatt
Ryan Browning
Mark Johnson
Oliver Ferenschuetz
Contest Steering Committee:
Jennifer Christianson, Gail Cope, Beth Smith, Terry Smith, Rustin Buck, Ewa Siwak, Kayla Hill, Christopher Wickham, Laura Braun, Heidi Kirby, Suzy Holland, Keri Jaworski, Nella Spurlin, Sandie Dieckman, Mark Johnson, Ian Connally
Judges' Emergency
Pool
VIJS (Very Important Judges)
Please report to the Breakfast/Meeting Room - we always need back up judges as others are unable to come for various reasons!
8:00 amCentennial Hall
CENT 157
TXState STUDENTS:
Luke Joy
Adrienne Clark
Natalie Kirby
____________
Adam Rech, ACC

EXCELLENT SPEAKERS (non native):
Tracy O'Quinn, New Braunfels


EXCHANGE STUDENTS:


TEACHERS:
Matthew Juge, Professor

NATIVE SPEAKERS:

NON-NATIVE (limited/no German):
Lynn Slack, Grapevine
Gilbert Gonzalez, Grapevine HS

Judges Arts Schedule

Coordinator: Laura Dunn, The Woodlands HS

Checking German on Photo Essays, Poster Design, and Shirt Design:
All Art entries must be in the rooms by 9 a.m. for judging!

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Club albumsALL149-finishDERR 229Leah Marks, Pflugerville HS
Robbie Bush, Ben Barber
Natalie Binder, ACC
CraftsALL159-finishDERR 121Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS
Julie Tharp, Warren HS
Jillian Conder, TX State
Digital Logo DesignALL159-finishFH 130
Bring entries here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Debbie Ott, Morton Ranch HS
Joshua Ary, Whitney HS
Pam Castelan, TX State
Doll CostumesALL159-finishDERR 230Elke Morrow, Flower Mound HS
Jessica Briscoe, ACC
Beverley Rausch, NBGAS
GB Houses(Trad)ALL159-finishTMH 106Linda Goslin, San Antonio
Morgan Benson, TX State
Clara England, TX State
GB Houses (Non-Trad)ALL149-finishTMH 110Amy Hogan, Boerne
Kendahl Hahn, Marcus HS
Gaby O'Connor, TX State
Needle WorkALL159-finishDERR 330Sarah Smith, Taylor HS
Sue Saathoff, Austin
Helen Moese, NBGAS
Original ModelsALL169-finishDERR 120Isabella Pedermo, Tom C. Clark HS
Rob Gwynne, NBGAS
Richard Rausch, NBGAS
Photo EssaysALL159-finishDERR 241Inga Miller, Williams/McMillen HS
Emma Woelk, TX State Faculty
Mary Devine, NBGAS
PhotographyALL159-finishDERR 237Diane Sullivan, Morton Ranch HS
Locke Ann McIvor, TX State
Diane Klein-Gwynne, NBGAS
Poster DesignALL159-finishDERR 328Marion Torres, Tom C. Clark HS
Diana Smith, Morton Ranch HS
Shaun Hamilton, TX State
Research PapersALL159-finishDERR 331
Bring papers here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Eddie Wolsch, Dallas, GTHS
Christopher Hamburger, TX State
Nikolas Koetting, TX State
Scavenger Hunt (Schnitzeljagd)ALLSee Schedule
15
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELA 116Oliver Ferenschuetz, Plano West HS
Nicole Chartier, TX State
Alexander Flowers, TX State
Armin Kardumovic, TX State
Shirt DesignALL159-finishTMH 101Christina Ferenschuetz, Plano West HS
Allison Ellis, TX State
Toni Alfau, TX State Faculty
Video ShowALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCENT 221
Bring videos here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Karen Whitney, Guyer HS
Sabine Hake, UT Austin
Lisa Haegele, TX State Faculty

Judges Declamation Schedule

Coordinator:
Sandra Dieckman, McKinney HS

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Poetry Memory1139 am - 1 pmFH 224Christopher Dabb, Temple HS
Sabrina Quintanilla, UTA
Poetry Memory2159 am - 1 pmFH 225Jennifer Bliss, New Braunfels HS
Beth Raeder, Allen HS
Poetry Memory3159 am - 1 pmFH 226Kathrin Correll, Clear Creek HS
Steven Shade, Guyer HS
Poetry Memory4149 am - 1 pmFH 227Sheila Easley, Greenville HS
Michael Jaroszewski, TX State
Poetry Reading1159 am - 1 pmFH 228Kristen Oviatt, Grapevine HS
Megan Fortney, TX State
Poetry Reading2169 am - 1 pmFH 229Ian Connally, Paschal HS
Burhanuddin Calcuttawala, UTA
Poetry Reading3159 am - 1 pmFH 252Jessie Trawick, Round Rock HS
Chloe Hinze, TX State
Poetry Reading4159 am - 1 pmFH 254David Kniess, Kingwood HS
Tyler O'Shea, TX State
Prose Memory199 am - 1 pmFH 255Christine Schneider, Smithson Valley HS
Misty Richardson, Whitney HS
Prose Memory2149 am - 1 pmFH 256Charlene Nance-Mannon, Vines HS Lexi Hudson, TX State
Prose Memory3109 am - 1 pmDERR 238Alexandria Wirth, Klein Oak HS
Simmi Chadha, St. Edwards
Prose Memory499 am - 1 pmDERR 239Julie Schneller, Seven Lakes HS
Karla Fuchs, Cedar Ridge HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading1159 am - 1 pmDERR 111Kayla Laster, Whitney
Sude Surenoglu, TX State
Prose Reading2159 am - 1 pmDERR 113Andrea Bonner, Martin HS
Kristen Wilson, Martin HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading3159 am - 1 pmDERR 234Tracy Faske, La Grange HS
Anna Schlegel, San Marcos HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading4149 am - 1 pmDERR 235Daphne Warren, Clark HS
Eleazar Herrera, TX State
Advantaged(Nat)ProMem
6
PoeMem
11
9 am - 1 pmDERR 240Juergen Mueller, Stratford
Eberhart Moese, NBGAS

Judges Drama Schedule

Coordinator: Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair, Houston

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Skit1See Schedule
10
9:00 am - 11:45 amDERR 332Ryan Browning, Grisham MS
Kat Hussey, TX State
Will Tucker, TX State
Skit2See Schedule
14
9:00 am - 12:45 pmDERR 333Shelby Cleveland, Allen HS
Carlos Solis, TX State Faculty
Marvin Ernst, Boerne HS Ex. Stu.
Skit3See Schedule
6
9:00 am - 10:45 amDERR 334Lisa Mays, Whitney HS
Peter Golato, TX State Faculty
Sydney Gallagher, St. Edwards
Skit4See Schedule
9
9:00 am - 11:30 amDERR 336Birgit Arentsen, Deer Park HS
John Kellner, TX State
Major Kerr, TX State
Duet Acting189:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 106Daniel Kline, Ryan HS
Dana Yanoshak, ACC
Duet Acting2109:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 215Rachel Newman, Klein Oak HS
Sarah Williams, ACC
Duet Acting399:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 217Heidi Kirby, Cinco Ranch HS
Luiza Daude Laurents, TX State
Duet Acting489:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 218Jillian Reilly, Shepton/Jasper HS
Marc Biel, NBGAS
Puppet ShowLowerSee Schedule
8
9:00 am - 11:00 amCENT 410Simone Bergmann, Champion HS
Norma Perez, Morton Ranch HS
Margaret Meninger, TX State Faculty
Puppet ShowUpperSee Schedule
9
11:30 am - 1:10 pmCENT 410Leslie Decker, Cedar Ridge HS
Claudia Roeschmann, TX State Faculty
Susan Morrison, TX State Faculty
PlayUpperSee Schedule
8
9:00 am - 1:50 pmCENT G01Steven Wynne, The Woodlands HS
Valentina Glajar, TX State Faculty
Emily Rothbauer, San Marcos

Judges Music Schedule

Music Events: Sandra Biles, Connally High School

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
ChorusALLSee Schedule
7
9 am - 10:20 amDERR 227Volker Ruckgaber, Vines HS
Julianne Gilga, Heights HS
Keith Louis, TX State
Classical Instrumental Ens.ALLSee Schedule
14
9 am - 12:45 pmFH 113Laura Whitten, Plano East HS
Gabriel Vazquez, TX State
Gaby Joy, TX State
Contemporary MusicALLSee Schedule
15
9 am - 1:00 pmCENT 318Amanda Belk, Katy HS
Heike Spears, Temple MS
Michael Conner, TX State Faculty
EinzeltanzALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 pm - 10:50 amCENT 400Zach Brown, Houston
Darien Higgins, Austin
Lexi Kokines
Folk DanceALLSee Schedule
11
10:00 am - 2:00 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Polka BandsALLSee Schedule
14
9:00 am - 12:45 pmDERR 326Gerry Hudman, Hebron
Glenn Whitten, Plano East HS
Agosto Trinidad, TX State
Vocal SolosALL159:00 am - 1:00 pmELA 220Justin Sharp, Temple HS
Cassidy Wallace, TX State
Amanda McCarthy, TX State

Judges Oral Tests Schedule

Coordinator: Madeline O'Bryan, Nolan Catholic HS

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Directed Dialogue1159 am - 1 pmELA 283AClaire Weaver, LASA
Michael Rossow, Bellaire HS
Simon Gohl, St. Edwards
Directed Dialogue2159 am - 1 pmELA 283BJennifer Martin, Morton Ranch HS
Allison Tinglov, TX State
Bradley Waldraff, TX State
Extemp Spkg3149 am - 1 pmELA 218Candice Hoenig, Ben Barber
Margret Bamford, San Antonio
Analise Roth-Rodriguez, St. Edwards
Extemp Spkg4/5159 am - 1 pmELA 225Trina Powers, The Woodlands HS
Katharina Redlin, TX State
Kasina Entzi, TX State Faculty
Extemp SpkgAdv.149 am - 1 pmELA 229Denise Ainsworth, Brandeis HS
Anoka Adams, San Marcos HS Ex. Stu.
Dirk Walter, San Marcos
Pair Discussion3119 am - 1 pmFH G06CHeinz Schmidt, Tompkins HS
Molly Montgomery Quicksall, Temple HS
Marianne Odorfer, NBGAS
Sight Reading1159 am - 1 pmELA 311Mark Johnson, Heights HS
Gregory Marshall
Sight Reading2159 am - 1 pmELA 312Brenda Bauske, Tomball HS
Chauncy Lang-Miller, TX State
Sight Reading3159 am - 1 pmELA 315Sonja Cooper, Brazoswood HS
Braydan Slack, Grapevine
Sight Reading4159 am - 1 pmELA 316Ursula Bonds, NBGAS
Sarah Murray, UTA

Judges Pass Auf! Schedule

Coordinator: Terry Smith, Management Consultant, Holt Rinehart Winston

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

Category       Entrants  Time LocationsJudges
Varsity
Pass Auf
Team Event
16 teams

Bellaire HS
Boerne HS
Brazoswood HS
Deer Park HS
Jasper HS
La Grange HS
LASA
New Braunfels HS
Nolan Catholic HS
Paschal HS
Plano West HS
Taylor HS
Temple HS
The Woodlands HS
Tivy HS
Westwood HS


8:30 am
______________________
1:00 pm
Semi-Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round

2:00 pm
Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round
CENT
100
101
102
103 (also Final Round)
CALLING THE GAMES:
Gail Cope, VIP, Dallas
Beth Smith, Plano
Greg Marquardt, Tivy HS
Marc Mays, San Antonio

TXState Student
SCORE KEEPER PROCTORS:

8:30 -11:30 AM
Philip Ligget, UH Main
Miranda Vincent
Hannah Jurgens, St. Edwards
Mason Murphy
***************
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Conner Green
Nick Coulter, ACC
William Pinteric
Diego Valdez-Oranday

Download (DOCX, 18KB)

Judges Written Tests Schedule

Coordinators:
Rustin Buck, Clements, Houston
(J J Melgar, Westwood, Round Rock)
Seth Hulse, Travis HS, Houston

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

Scantron Room: FH 107
FH 107 is the meeting room for proctors on Saturday morning at 8:30 am

Scantron proctors: Ann Marie Schrock, Clements, Houston; Christiane Lauffer, Canyon Vista MS
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Culture Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 111TXStateProctors:
8:30 am - 11 am
Jessica Blumenstein
Nicole Esparza

11 am -1:30 pm
Ben Kerzee
Kat Menter
Culture Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 111TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Jessica Braun
Elijah Danielsen

11 am -1:30 pm
Savannah Cortina
Maya Wilson-Stephen
Grammar Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Laura Hardman
Robyn Smith

11 am -1:30 pm
Payton McNamara
Kasey Hahn, ACC
Grammar Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Peter Cahill
Chandler Buchfink

11 am -1:30 pm
JP Fernandez
Liam Khuen, St. Edwards
Listening Comp1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Samantha Hollensbe
Edu Tellez

11 am -1:30 pm
William Manning
Lindsey Sweet
Listening Comp3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Gunter Bax
Austin Brass, St. Edwards

11 am -1:30 pm
Otto Bieker
Benjamin Marble
Reading Comp1,215/159am - 1pmFH 128TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Meagan Walsh
Brenda Zoltan

11 am -1:30 pm
Mitchell LaRocca
Hunter Miertschin
Reading Comp3,415/159am - 1pmFH 128TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Houston Hataway
Theresa Jablonski, St. Edwards

11 am -1:30 pm
Wesley Moore
Valeriy Lyulya
Spelling1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Christopher Schmidt
Logan Teague

11 am -1:30 pm
Annie Timar, St. Edwards
Spelling3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Breanne Potral
Diego Solis

11 am -1:30 pm
Matthew Wilson
Simone Haynes, St. Edwards
Vocabulary1,215/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Keshon Royster
James Thistleton

11 am -1:30 pm
Bryttani Macias
Kelson Pierre
Vocabulary3,415/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Luke Taylor
Olivia Vahsen

11 am -1:30 pm
Cole McNabb
Bralee Wongbanchai, ACC

Written Tests Timed Schedule

   Listening ComprehensionFH G05
Lower Level (1-2)9-10-11-12
Upper Level (3-4)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
     SpellingFH G12
Lower Level (1-2)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
Upper Level (3-4)9-10-11-12

Judges All Events Combined Schedule

Following table contains all event schedules.
CategoryDetailsTimeLocationDirectors 
Judges' Packet Pick-up / Meeting
and Breakfast


(STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED)
Audrey Saathoff
(Hendrickson, Plufgerville ISD)

TXState Helpers & TXState Volunteer Registration
7:00-9:30
Cheyenne Johnston-Ashton
Bethany Ortiz
Lindsey Sweet
8:00 am -
10:30 am
Centennial Hall
CENT 157
Executive Director:
Jennifer Christianson (Boerne HS/Champion HS)

TXState On-site Directors:
Ewa Siwak
Kayla Hill
Tabulation Area
TAB ROOM
(Judges' Packets returned here)
Nella Spurlin, Director, Temple
Madeline O'Bryan, Nolan Catholic HS
Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS



STUDENTS FROM
Boerne
Tom C. Clark
9:00 am -
3:30 pm
Taylor-Murphy History Bldg.
TMH 104

Patches/Medals/Teacher Resources in front of/in courtyard
9:30 - 2:30 - Kim McCarron, BHS, BMSN, BMSS/
Audrey Saathoff, Hendrickson
(SCORE ROOM - TMH 201)
Off limits
Suzy Holland, Warren, Director
Jennifer Christianson, Boerne
Beth Smith, Plano
Laura Braun, College Park
Jillian Reilly, Jasper HS/Shepton HS
Awards Assembly

Student Entertainment prior to Awards:
3:00 PM inside Evans Auditorium
SET UP:
Sandie Dieckman, McKinney HS
Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair HS
Jennifer Christianson

STUDENTS FROM Boerne
Cy-Fair
3:30ish

Student Entertainment prior to Awards: (Laura Braun Coordinator)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Awards Assembly:
Evans Auditorium (ELA Bldg)


Teachers responsible for "Crowd Control" & Ushering:

Michael Rossow
Claire Weaver
Lisa Mays
Brenda Bauske
Kristen Oviatt
Ryan Browning
Mark Johnson
Oliver Ferenschuetz
Contest Steering Committee:
Jennifer Christianson, Gail Cope, Beth Smith, Terry Smith, Rustin Buck, Ewa Siwak, Kayla Hill, Christopher Wickham, Laura Braun, Heidi Kirby, Suzy Holland, Keri Jaworski, Nella Spurlin, Sandie Dieckman, Mark Johnson, Ian Connally
Judges' Emergency
Pool
VIJS (Very Important Judges)
Please report to the Breakfast/Meeting Room - we always need back up judges as others are unable to come for various reasons!
8:00 amCentennial Hall
CENT 157
TXState STUDENTS:
Luke Joy
Adrienne Clark
Natalie Kirby
____________
Adam Rech (ACC)

EXCELLENT SPEAKERS (non native):
Tracy O'Quinn, New Braunfels


EXCHANGE STUDENTS:


TEACHERS:
Matthew Juge, Professor

NATIVE SPEAKERS:

NON-NATIVE (limited/no German):
Lynn Slack, Grapevine
Gilbert Gonzalez, Grapevine HS
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Club albumsALL149-finishDERR 229Leah Marks, Pflugerville HS
Robbie Bush, Ben Barber
Natalie Binder, ACC
CraftsALL159-finishDERR 121Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS
Julie Tharp, Warren HS
Jillian Conder, TX State
Digital Logo DesignALL159-finishFH 130
Bring entries here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Debbie Ott, Morton Ranch HS
Joshua Ary, Whitney HS
Pam Castelan, TX State
Doll CostumesALL159-finishDERR 230Elke Morrow, Flower Mound HS
Jessica Briscoe, ACC
Beverley Rausch, NBGAS
GB Houses(Trad)ALL159-finishTMH 106Linda Goslin, San Antonio
Morgan Benson, TX State
Clara England, TX State
GB Houses (Non-Trad)ALL149-finishTMH 110Amy Hogan, Boerne
Kendahl Hahn, Marcus HS
Gaby O'Connor, TX State
Needle WorkALL159-finishDERR 330Sarah Smith, Taylor HS
Sue Saathoff, Austin
Helen Moese, NBGAS
Original ModelsALL169-finishDERR 120Isabella Pedermo, Tom C. Clark HS
Rob Gwynne, NBGAS
Richard Rausch, NBGAS
Photo EssaysALL159-finishDERR 241Inga Miller, Williams/McMillen HS
Emma Woelk, TX State Faculty
Mary Devine, NBGAS
PhotographyALL159-finishDERR 237Diane Sullivan, Morton Ranch HS
Locke Ann McIvor, TX State
Diane Klein-Gwynne, NBGAS
Poster DesignALL159-finishDERR 328Marion Torres, Tom C. Clark HS
Diana Smith, Morton Ranch HS
Shaun Hamilton, TX State
Research PapersALL159-finishDERR 331
Bring papers here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Eddie Wolsch, Dallas, GTHS
Christopher Hamburger, TX State
Nikolas Koetting, TX State
Scavenger Hunt (Schnitzeljagd)ALLSee Schedule
15
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELA 116Oliver Ferenschuetz, Plano West HS
Nicole Chartier, TX State
Alexander Flowers, TX State
Armin Kardumovic, TX State
Shirt DesignALL159-finishTMH 101Christina Ferenschuetz, Plano West HS
Allison Ellis, TX State
Toni Alfau, TX State Faculty
Video ShowALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCENT 221
Bring videos here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Karen Whitney, Guyer HS
Sabine Hake, UT Austin
Lisa Haegele, TX State Faculty
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Poetry Memory1139 am - 1 pmFH 224Christopher Dabb, Temple HS
Sabrina Quintanilla, UTA
Poetry Memory2159 am - 1 pmFH 225Jennifer Bliss, New Braunfels HS
Beth Raeder, Allen HS
Poetry Memory3159 am - 1 pmFH 226Kathrin Correll, Clear Creek HS
Steven Shade, Guyer HS
Poetry Memory4149 am - 1 pmFH 227Sheila Easley, Greenville HS
Michael Jaroszewski, TX State
Poetry Reading1159 am - 1 pmFH 228Kristen Oviatt, Grapevine HS
Megan Fortney, TX State
Poetry Reading2169 am - 1 pmFH 229Ian Connally, Paschal HS
Burhanuddin Calcuttawala, UTA
Poetry Reading3159 am - 1 pmFH 252Jessie Trawick, Round Rock HS
Chloe Hinze, TX State
Poetry Reading4159 am - 1 pmFH 254David Kniess, Kingwood HS
Tyler O'Shea, TX State
Prose Memory199 am - 1 pmFH 255Christine Schneider, Smithson Valley HS
Misty Richardson, Whitney HS
Prose Memory2149 am - 1 pmFH 256Charlene Nance-Mannon, Vines HS
Lexi Hudson, TX State
Prose Memory3109 am - 1 pmDERR 238Alexandria Wirth, Klein Oak HS
Simmi Chadha, St. Edwards
Prose Memory499 am - 1 pmDERR 239Julie Schneller, Seven Lakes HS
Karla Fuchs, Cedar Ridge HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading1159 am - 1 pmDERR 111Kayla Laster, Whitney
Sude Surenoglu, TX State
Prose Reading2159 am - 1 pmDERR 113Andrea Bonner, Martin HS
Kristen Wilson, Martin HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading3159 am - 1 pmDERR 234Tracy Faske, La Grange HS
Anna Schlegel, San Marcos HS Ex. Stu.
Prose Reading4149 am - 1 pmDERR 235Daphne Warren, Clark HS
Eleazar Herrera, TX State
Advantaged(Nat)ProMem
6
PoeMem
11
9 am - 1 pmDERR 240Juergen Mueller, Stratford
Eberhart Moese, NBGAS
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Skit1See Schedule
10
9:00 am - 11:45 amDERR 332Ryan Browning, Grisham MS
Kat Hussey, TX State
Will Tucker, TX State
Skit2See Schedule
14
9:00 am - 12:45 pmDERR 333Shelby Cleveland, Allen HS
Carlos Solis, TX State Faculty
Marvin Ernst, Boerne HS Ex. Stu.
Skit3See Schedule
6
9:00 am - 10:45 amDERR 334Lisa Mays, Whitney HS
Peter Golato, TX State Faculty
Sydney Gallagher, St. Edwards
Skit4See Schedule
9
9:00 am - 11:30 amDERR 336Birgit Arentsen, Deer Park HS
John Kellner, TX State
Major Kerr, TX State
Duet Acting189:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 106Daniel Kline, Ryan HS
Dana Yanoshak, ACC
Duet Acting2109:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 215Rachel Newman, Klein Oak HS
Sarah Williams, ACC
Duet Acting399:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 217Heidi Kirby, Cinco Ranch HS
Luiza Daude Laurents, TX State
Duet Acting489:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 218Jillian Reilly, Shepton/Jasper HS
Marc Biel, NBGAS
Puppet ShowLowerSee Schedule
8
9:00 am - 11:00 amCENT 410Simone Bergmann, Champion HS
Norma Perez, Morton Ranch HS
Margaret Meninger, TX State Faculty
Puppet ShowUpperSee Schedule
9
11:30 am - 1:10 pmCENT 410Leslie Decker, Cedar Ridge HS
Claudia Roeschmann, TX State Faculty
Susan Morrison, TX State Faculty
PlayUpperSee Schedule
8
9:00 am - 1:50 pmCENT G01Steven Wynne, The Woodlands HS
Valentina Glajar, TX State Faculty
Emily Rothbauer, San Marcos
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
ChorusALLSee Schedule
7
9 am - 10:20 amDERR 227Volker Ruckgaber, Vines HS
Julianne Gilga, Heights HS
Keith Louis, TX State
Classical Instrumental Ens.ALLSee Schedule
14
9 am - 12:45 pmFH 113Laura Whitten, Plano East HS
Gabriel Vazquez, TX State
Gaby Joy, TX State
Contemporary MusicALLSee Schedule
15
9 am - 1:00 pmCENT 318Amanda Belk, Katy HS
Heike Spears, Temple MS
Michael Conner, TX State Faculty
EinzeltanzALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 pm - 10:50 amCENT 400Zach Brown, Houston
Darien Higgins, Austin
Lexi Kokines
Folk DanceALLSee Schedule
11
10:00 am - 2:00 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Polka BandsALLSee Schedule
14
9:00 am - 12:45 pmDERR 326Gerry Hudman, Hebron HS
Glenn Whitten, Plano East HS
Agosto Trinidad, TX State
Vocal SolosALL159:00 am - 1:00 pmELA 220Justin Sharp, Temple HS
Cassidy Wallace, TX State
Amanda McCarthy, TX State
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Directed Dialogue1159 am - 1 pmELA 283AClaire Weaver, LASA
Michael Rossow, Bellaire HS
Simon Gohl, St. Edwards
Directed Dialogue2159 am - 1 pmELA 283BJennifer Martin, Morton Ranch HS
Allison Tinglov, TX State
Bradley Waldraff, TX State
Extemp Spkg3149 am - 1 pmELA 218Candice Hoenig, Ben Barber
Margret Bamford, San Antonio
Analise Roth-Rodriguez, St. Edwards
Extemp Spkg4/5159 am - 1 pmELA 225Trina Powers, The Woodlands HS
Katharina Redlin, TX State
Kasina Entzi, TX State Faculty
Extemp SpkgAdv.149 am - 1 pmELA 229Denise Ainsworth, Brandeis HS
Anoka Adams, San Marcos HS Ex. Stu.
Dirk Walter, San Marcos
Pair Discussion3119 am - 1 pmFH G06CHeinz Schmidt, Tompkins HS
Molly Montgomery Quicksall, Temple HS
Marianne Odorfer, NBGAS
Sight Reading1159 am - 1 pmELA 311Mark Johnson, Heights HS
Gregory Marshall
Sight Reading2159 am - 1 pmELA 312Brenda Bauske, Tomball HS
Chauncy Lang-Miller, TX State
Sight Reading3159 am - 1 pmELA 315Sonja Cooper, Brazoswood HS
Braydan Slack, Grapevine
Sight Reading4159 am - 1 pmELA 316Ursula Bonds, NBGAS
Sarah Murray, UTA
Category       Entrants  Time LocationsJudges
Varsity
Pass Auf
Team Event
16 teams

Bellaire HS
Boerne HS
Brazoswood HS
Deer Park HS
Jasper HS
La Grange HS
LASA
New Braunfels HS
Nolan Catholic HS
Paschal HS
Plano West HS
Taylor HS
Temple HS
The Woodlands HS
Tivy HS
Westwood HS


8:30 am
______________________
1:00 pm
Semi-Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round

2:00 pm
Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round
CENT
100
101
102
103 (also Final Round)
CALLING THE GAMES:
Gail Cope, VIP, Dallas
Beth Smith, Plano
Greg Marquardt, Tivy HS
Marc Mays, San Antonio

TXState Student
SCORE KEEPER PROCTORS:

8:30 -11:30 AM
Philip Ligget, UH Main
Miranda Vincent
Hannah Jurgens, St. Edwards
Mason Murphy
***************
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Conner Green
Nick Coulter, ACC
William Pinteric
Diego Valdez-Oranday
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Culture Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 111TXStateProctors:
8:30 am - 11 am
Nicole Esparza
Jessica Blumenstein

11 am -1:30 pm
Ben Kerzee
Kat Menter
Culture Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 111TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Jessica Braun
Elijah Danielsen

11 am -1:30 pm
Savannah Cortina
Maya Wilson-Stephen
Grammar Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Laura Hardman
Robyn Smith

11 am -1:30 pm
Payton McNamara
Kasey Hahn, ACC
Grammar Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Peter Cahill
Chandler Buchfink

11 am -1:30 pm
JP Fernandez
Liam Khuen, St. Edwards
Listening Comp1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Samantha Hollensbe
Edu Tellez

11 am -1:30 pm
William Manning
Lindsey Sweet
Listening Comp3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Gunter Bax
Austin Brass, St. Edwards

11 am -1:30 pm
Otto Bieker
Benjamin Marble
Reading Comp1,215/159am - 1pmFH 128TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Meagan Walsh
Brenda Zoltan

11 am -1:30 pm
Mitchell LaRocca
Hunter Miertschin
Reading Comp3,415/159am - 1pmFH 128TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Houston Hataway
Theresa Jablonski, St. Edwards

11 am -1:30 pm
Valeria Lyulya
Wesley Moore
Spelling1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Christopher Schmidt
Logan Teague

11 am -1:30 pm
Annie Timar, St. Edwards
Spelling3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Breanne Potral
Diego Solis

11 am -1:30 pm
Matthew Wilson
Simone Haynes, St. Edwards
Vocabulary1,215/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
James Thistleton
Keshon Royster

11 am -1:30 pm
Bryttani Macias
Kelson Pierre
Vocabulary3,415/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Luke Taylor
Olivia Vahsen

11 am -1:30 pm
Cole McNabb
Bralee Wongbanchai, ACC

Note to Judges

  • There are many cross entries. Students must sign in to you by or before 10:00 a.m.
  • Please wait until the end time listed in the schedule for those who have signed in. (This is for untimed events. )

Guidelines for Sprachfest/State Judges  (These guidelines are general guidelines. More specific guidelines/instructions are located with event critiques.)

Please……….

1.Take a few quiet minutes to read the criteria for the category that you are judging. If something is unclear, please come to the tab room and ask.

2. Be sure you know a student’s name & his/her school. You may have the student write his/her name and school on the chalkboard.

3.If you are judging several levels within one room, be very certain that you ask the student his/her level – and make the critique sheet accordingly.

4. Stay until ALL performances and/or all entries have been judged. Be patient. Many students are entered in several events; they may have to reschedule their performances, so try as best you can to be patient and work with them! Do not quit early even if it may seem that no one else is coming-they may be performing in other areas!

5. It is important that the same judges, and all judges in the category view all entries. Be sure that all judges agree on the final RANKING and that all of you stay until your judging sheets have been checked off in the tab room. Fill out all sheets completely; your judging sheets are returned to the students to assist them with future language learning and event preparation.
6. Rather than disqualify a performance for any reason (time limit violation, forgotten lines, etc.), deduct points in an appropriate category, thereby lowering the ranking for that entry. Even the best English-speaking performers occasionally forget a line; it’s even more difficult in a foreign language. You may prompt if necessary; however, excessive prompting should be reflected in the score.

7. Try to rank at 60 or above if at all possible. Consider the literary/musical/artistic quality of the materials performed/presented. Try not to let yourself be biased by personal taste.

8. Rank entries through ten places. Place the names and the schools on the proper sheet. The form will be the “Awards Assembly” form.

9. Be positive and encouraging with your comments. Constructive criticism is always welcome and may be instrumental in that one student’s further study of German.

10. In all skits (and Plays) select a “Best Actress” and a “Best Actor”

11.Write the total score clearly and double check your math! When making the final listings of winners,print as clearly as possible. It is from that list that the winners are read at the awards ceremony.

12. Don’t leave campus until you turn in your results and have been cleared by the Tab Room. Thank you so much for giving up your Saturday to assist with the judging. It helps our programs tremendously for our students to see that this is important enough for adults to use a day off to help them improve! The coordinator for your area will be coming by to see that you have enough judging forms and to answer any questions.

Sincerely, Sprachfest Steering Committee

ACCEPTED BY A QUORUM OF THE STEERING COMMITTE OF THE TSGC, INC., DEC 19, 2009 MARY EL-BEHERI * JENNIFER CHRISTIANSON * KEVIN BOECK * RUSTIN BUCK * RHODA AUERBACH GAIL COPE * LAURA BRAUN * BETH SMITH * TERRY SMITH * JUDY THORNTON MISSING MEMBERS KIMBERLY PATENAUDE * KIT BELGUM