February 25, 2017
Texas State University, San Marcos

judgesscheduleTSGC

Please click each tab to find out the corresponding judges’ schedule.

Judges General Schedule

IMPORTANT: If you are unable to stay for the awards assembly, please make arrangements with someone to collect your awards and critique sheets. They will NOT be sent to you.
CategoryDetailsTimeLocationDirectors
Judges' Packet Pick-up / Meeting
and Breakfast


(STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED)
Audrey Saathoff
(Hendrickson, Plufgerville ISD)

TXState Helpers & TXState Volunteer Registration
7:00-9:30
Truc Tran
Carolyn McCallum
Marisa Pickett (til 8:45)
Jessyka Rose
Armin Kardumovic
Mary Humphrey
8:00 am -
11:00 am
Centennial Hall
CENT 157
Executive Director:
Jennifer Christianson (Boerne HS)

TXState On-site Directors:
Ewa Siwak
Kayla Hill
Tabulation Area
TAB ROOM
(Judges' Packets returned here)
Nella Spurlin, Director, Temple
Marion Torres, Tom C. Clark HS
Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair


STUDENTS FROM
Boerne
Tom C. Clark
9:00 am -
3:30 pm
Taylor-Murphy History Bldg.
TMH 104

Patches/Medals/Teacher Resources in front of/in courtyard
9 - 12:15 - Mark Johnson, Heights
12 - 2:30 - Kim McCarron, BHS, BMSS, CHS
(SCORE ROOM - TMH 201)
Off limits
Suzy Holland, Warren, Director
Jennifer Christianson, Boerne
Beth Smith, Plano
Laura Braun, College Park
Jillian Reilly, Jasper HS/Shepton HS
Awards Assembly

Ulrich Ellison and Tribe Mini-Concert: 2:30 PM

Student Entertainment prior to Awards:
3:00 PM inside Evans Auditorium
SET UP:
Sandie Dieckman, McKinney
Jennifer Christianson

STUDENTS FROM Boerne
3:30ish

Student Entertainment prior to Awards: (Laura Braun Coordinator)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Awards Assembly:
Evans Auditorium (ELA Bldg)


Teachers responsible for "Crowd Control" & Ushering:

Candice Hoenig
Leslie Decker
Heidi Kirby
Sandra Biles
Sheila Easley
Daniel Kline
Ian Connally
Julie Schneller
Contest Steering Committee:
Jennifer Christianson, Gail Cope, Beth Smith, Terry Smith, Rustin Buck, Ewa Siwak, Kayla Hill, Christopher Wickham, Laura Braun, Heidi Kirby, Suzy Holland, Keri Jaworski, Nella Spurlin, Sandie Dieckman, Mark Johnson, Ian Connally
Judges' Emergency
Pool
VIJS (Very Important Judges)
Please report to the Breakfast/Meeting Room - we always need back up judges as others are unable to come for various reasons!
8:00 amCentennial Hall
CENT 157
TXState STUDENTS:
Carson McCarthy
Niki Esparza
Alex Flowers
Laura Keeling
____________

EXCELLENT SPEAKERS (non native):


EXCHANGE STUDENTS:


TEACHERS:
Stephanie Koehler
G G Vaughn
Sarah Milburn

NATIVE SPEAKERS:
Maximilian Hall, TX State
Rachel Schneider, Tompkins (Student)
Alexandra Richardson, Tompkins (Student)
Anoka Adams, San Marcos (Student)
Edda Buchner, San Antonio

NON-NATIVE (limited/no German):
Monika Bielstein
Adam Thomas

Judges Arts Schedule

Coordinator: Laura Dunn, The Woodlands HS

Checking German on Photo Essays, Poster Design, and Shirt Design:
All Art entries must be in the rooms by 9 a.m. for judging!

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Club albumsALL159-finishDERR 229Christina Ferenschuetz, Plano West
Madison Furlow, TX State
Hannah Henry, TX State
CraftsALL159-finishDERR 121Jennifer Alberding, Burleson
Larry Alexander, NBGAS
Bill Walch, NBGAS
Digital Logo DesignALL159-finishCENT 410
Bring entries here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Pamela Castelan, TX State
Robert Armstrong, NBGAS
Jordyn McCoy, TX State
Doll CostumesALL139-finishDERR 230Bonnie Brown, TX State
Deborah Ott, Morton Ranch
Cindy Tennyson, NBGAS
GB Houses(Trad)ALL159-finishTMH 106Linda Goslin, San Antonio
Diane Sullivan, Morton Ranch
Gaby O'Connor, TX State
GB Houses (Non-Trad)ALL149-finishTMH 110Amy Hogan, Boerne
Molly Perkins, Clements
Tim O'Connor, TX State
Needle WorkALL159-finishDERR 330Sarah Smith, Taylor
Kalli Tandy, TX State
Beverly Rausch, NBGAS
Original ModelsALL159-finishDERR 120Barbara Halbert, Denton HS
Natalie Kirby, TX State
Richard Rausch, NBGAS
Photo EssaysALL159-finishDERR 241Amanda Belk, Katy HS
Rachel Moore, TX State
Nick Ruby, ACC
PhotographyALL159-finishDERR 237Ann Alexander, NBGAS
Analise Roth-Rodriguez, St. Edwards
Reagan Waldrip, TX State
Poster DesignALL159-finishDERR 328Mia Coffin, TX
State
Anna Hundertmark, Clements (Exch. Stu.)
Mitchell LaRocca, TX State
Research PapersALL159-finishCENT 400
Bring papers here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Eddie Wolsch, Dallas
George Rissky, Tompkins
Gilbert Neff, NBGAS
Margaret Menninger, TX State
Scavenger Hunt (Schnitzeljagd)ALLSee Schedule
16
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELA 116Lisa Mays, Whitney HS
Truc Tran, TX State
Chelsey Graham, TX State
Dodie Coleman NBGAS
Shirt DesignALL159-finishTMH 101Frau Sotherland, Goethe Center
Milisia Bielstein, TX State
Rachael Thomas, TX State
Video ShowALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCENT 221
Bring videos here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Anja Jarboe, Marcus HS
Manuela Richardson, Tompkins
Julia Ibold, ZfA

Judges Declamation Schedule

Coordinator:
Sandra Dieckman, McKinney HS

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Poetry Memory1159 am - 1 pmFH 224Beth Burau, Bishop Lynch HS
Alesha Singh, TX State
Poetry Memory2159 am - 1 pmFH 225Jody Davis, Mesquite HS
Beth Raeder, Allen
Poetry Memory3129 am - 1 pmFH 226Oliver Ferenschuetz, Plano West Sr. HS
Peter Golato, TX State
Poetry Memory4129 am - 1 pmFH 227Brenda Bauske, Tomball HS
Daniella Drunecky, Ben Barber
Poetry Reading1149 am - 1 pmFH 228Christopher Dabb, Temple HS
Karola White, Cedar Ridge
Poetry Reading2159 am - 1 pmFH 229Ian Connally, Paschal HS
Sarah Woelk, Austin
Poetry Reading3159 am - 1 pmFH 252Sheila Easley, Greenville HS
Lea Huang, Tompkins
Poetry Reading4159 am - 1 pmFH 254Jessie Trawick, Round Rock HS
Andrea Jones, Ben Barber
Amanda Bell, TX State
Prose Memory1109 am - 1 pmFH 255Lee Ann Hartmann, La Grange HS
Cheyenne Willett, Whitney
Prose Memory2129 am - 1 pmFH 256Susan Sisler, Memorial HS
Mary Mittlefield-Devine, NBGAS
Prose Memory399 am - 1 pmDERR 238Jillian Reilly, Jasper/Shepton HS
Horst Schaellerr, NBGAS
Prose Memory479 am - 1 pmDERR 240Heinz Schmidt, Tompkins
Barbara Ozuna, Paschal
Prose Reading1159 am - 1 pmDERR 118Andrea Bonner, Martin HS
Michael Markowski, TX State
Prose Reading2159 am - 1 pmDERR 119Jennifer Bliss, New Braunfels HS
Melody Grant, UT
Prose Reading3159 am - 1 pmDERR 234Kristen Oviatt, Grapevine HS
Michael Jarosqewski, TX State
Prose Reading4159 am - 1 pmDERR 235Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS
Stephen Shade, Guyer HS
Katharina Redlin, TX State
Advantaged(Nat)ProMem
7
PoeMem
11
9 am - 1 pmDERR 111Marion Torres, Clark HS
Christine Armstrong, NBGAS
Julian Ludwig, TX State

Judges Drama Schedule

Coordinator: Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair, Houston

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Skit1See Schedule
13
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDERR 332Heidi Kirby, Cinco Ranch HS
Sean Magliolo, ACC
Heather Martin, St. Edwards
Skit2See Schedule
10
9:15 am - 12:00 pmDERR 333Shelby Cleveland, Allen HS
Julie Schneller, Seven Lakes HS
Rachel Carr, St. Edwards
Skit3See Schedule
8
9:15 am - 11:30 amDERR 334Caitlin Garrett, College Park HS
Andrea Golato, TX State
Maddie Hillegeist, TX State
Skit4See Schedule
11
9:00 am - 12:00 pmDERR 336Erica Erdman, Flower Mound HS
Anika Kiedels, TX State
Jade Patterson, St. Edwards
Duet Acting169:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 106Trina Powers, The Woodlands HS
Major Kerr, TX State
Duet Acting2129:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 215Leslie Decker, Cedar Ridge HS
Valentina Glajar, TX State
Duet Acting399:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 217Candice Hoenig, Ben Barber Acad.
Yvonne Stirner, Kingwood
Duet Acting489:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 218Simone Bergmann, Champion HS
Lars Walter, Paschal HS (Exch. Stud.)
Puppet ShowLowerSee Schedule
11
9:00 am - 11:00 amCENT 402Kim McCarron, BHS/BMSS/CHS
Gail Curtis, Burleson/Burleson Centennial HS
Kyle Tysinger, TX State
Puppet ShowUpperSee Schedule
5
12:00 am - 1:20 pmCENT 402Daniel Kline, Guyer HS
Claudia Roeschmann, TX State
Hauke Roeschmann, TX State
PlayUpperSee Schedule
7
9:00 am - 1:50 pmCENT G01Inga Miller, McMillen/Williams HS
Devon Donohue, UTA
Sabine Harvey, UT Arlington

Judges Music Schedule

Music Events: Sandra Biles, Connally High School

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
ChorusALLSee Schedule
10
9 am - 10:50 amDERR 227Kathryn Correll, Clear Creek HS
Christina Chandler, TX State
Audrey Harris, TX State
Classical Instrumental Ens.ALLSee Schedule
12
9 am - 12:15 pmFH 113Laura Whitten, Plano East Sr HS
Darien Higgins, UTA
Gabriel Vazquez, TX State
Contemporary MusicALLSee Schedule
11
9 am - 12:00 pmCENT 318Jennifer Martin, Morton Ranch HS
Brittany Manczuk, St. Edwards
Bob Widenhofer, ACC
EinzelplattlerALLSee Schedule
7
1:10 pm - 2:30 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Zach Brown, Houston
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Scott Smith, San Antonio
Madison Ledoux, Houston
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Folk DanceALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:40 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Zach Brown, Houston
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Scott Smith, San Antonio
Madison Ledoux, Houston
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Polka BandsALLSee Schedule
9
9:30 am - 12:00 pmDERR 326Barry Irwin, NBGAS
Mary Irwin, NBGAS
Gabriel Tavares, St. Edwards
Vocal SolosALL159:00 am - 1:00 pmELA 220Daphne Warren, Clark/Plano Sr. HS
Evan Moore, TX State
Olivia Mowery-Frantz, TX State

Judges Oral Tests Schedule

Coordinator: Madeline O'Bryan, Nolan Catholic HS

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Directed Dialogue1159 am - 1 pmELA 283AChristiane Lauffer, Canyon Vista MS
Barbara Berthold, GTHS
Directed Dialogue2159 am - 1 pmELA 283BRyan Browning, Grisham MS
Marjaan De Graaff, Cinco Ranch
Extemp Spkg3129 am - 1 pmELA 218Birgit Arentsen, Deer Park HS
Kathy Radde, Whitney
Extemp Spkg4/5159 am - 1 pmELA 225Evan Voorn, Arlington HS
Emma Woelk, St. Edwards
Extemp SpkgAdv.119 am - 1 pmELA 229Stephanie Ferguson, Vines HS
Michael Conner, TX State
Pair Discussion389 am - 1 pmFH G06CDenise Ainsworth, Brandeis HS
Wolfgang Ruf, Tompkins
Sight Reading1159 am - 1 pmELA 311Tanja Braden, Smithson Valley HS
Shelley Reigh, Ben Barber
Sight Reading2159 am - 1 pmELA 312David Kniess, Kingwood HS
Charlene Mannon, Vines
Sight Reading3159 am - 1 pmELA 315Claire Weaver, LASA
Marisa Pickett, TX State
Sight Reading4159 am - 1 pmELA 316Sonja Cooper, Brazoswood HS
Elena Moncrief, TX State

Judges Pass Auf! Schedule

Coordinator: Terry Smith, Management Consultant, Holt Rinehart Winston

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

Category       Entrants  Time LocationsJudges
Varsity
Pass Auf
Team Event
16 teams

Arlington HS
Boerne HS
Brazoswood HS
Cinco Ranch HS
Clements HS
College Park HS
Jasper HS
Kingwood HS
LASA
New Braunfels HS
Nolan Catholic HS
Paschal HS
Plano West HS
San Marcos HS
Shepton HS
Westwood HS


8:30 am
______________________
1:00 pm
Semi-Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round

2:00 pm
Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round
CENT
100
101
102
103 (also Final Round)
CALLING THE GAMES:
Gail Cope, VIP, Dallas
Beth Smith, Plano
Greg Marquardt, Tivy HS
Marc Mays, San Antonio

TXState Student
SCORE KEEPER PROCTORS:

8:30 -11:30 AM
Nikolas Koetting
Anqi Lou
Philip Ligget, UH Main
Cooper Sandberg
****************
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Joey Massengale
Rachel Ventura
Erik Sherman
Nicole Tumlinson

Download (DOCX, 22KB)

Judges Written Tests Schedule

Coordinators:
Rustin Buck, Clements, Houston
J J Melgar, Westwood, Round Rock

(Turn in judges' packets here)
TMH 104 (Taylor-Murphy History Bldg)

Scantron Room: FH 107
FH 107 is the meeting room for proctors on Saturday morning at 8:30 am

Scantron proctors: Janet Clark, Clements, Houston
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Culture Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 111TXStateProctors:
8:30 am - 11 am
Oliver Davis, St. Edwards
Dana Wilton, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Robert Fox
Dana Wilton, ACC
Culture Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 111TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Kamila Torres, St. Edwards
Kasey Hahn, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Joanna Gao, UTA
Kasey Hahn
Grammar Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Alexander Rodriguez
Travis Gleaves, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Kayla Hencke
Travis Gleaves, ACC
Grammar Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Hannah Smith, St. Edwards
Matt

11 am -1:30 pm
Eric Hume
Matt
Listening Comp1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Sydney Gallagher, St. Edwards
Sude Surengolu

11 am -1:30 pm
Sydney Clark
Miranda Vincent
Listening Comp3,415/14See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Hannah Jurgens, St. Edwards
Jerry Temple, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Luke Joy
Jerry Temple
Reading Comp1,215/169am - 1pmFH 127TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Bruce Ngo
Eleazar Herrera, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Olivia Vahsen, St. Edwards
Eleazar Herrera
Reading Comp3,415/159am - 1pmFH 127TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Joshua Banja
Valerie Fischer

11 am -1:30 pm
Carolyn McCallum
Valerie Fischer
Spelling1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Michael McLerran
Katie Bauersfeld(Grader)

11 am -1:30 pm
Jessica Braun
Trey Botard (Grader)
Spelling3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Anna Cowsar
Cameron Hite (Grader)

11 am -1:30 pm
Chance Miller
Nicolas Thomas (Grader)
Vocabulary1,215/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Dillon Edminston
Allison Ellis

11 am -1:30 pm
Annabeth Pekarek
Allison Ellis
Vocabulary3,415/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Meg Fortney
Sierra Faseler

11 am -1:30 pm
Elijah Evans, St. Edwards
Sierra Faseler

Written Tests Timed Schedule

   Listening ComprehensionFH G05
Lower Level (1-2)9-10-11-12
Upper Level (3-4)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
     SpellingFH G12
Lower Level (1-2)9:30-10:30-11:30-12:30
Upper Level (3-4)9-10-11-12

Judges All Events Combined Schedule

Following table contains all event schedules.
CategoryDetailsTimeLocationDirectors 
Judges' Packet Pick-up / Meeting
and Breakfast


(STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED)
Audrey Saathoff
(Hendrickson, Plufgerville ISD)

TXState Helpers & TXState Volunteer Registration
7:00-9:30
Truc Tran
Carolyn McCallum
Marisa Pickett (til 8:45)
Jessyka Rose
Armin Kardumovic
Mary Humphrey
8:00 am -
11:00 am
Centennial Hall
CENT 157
Executive Director:
Jennifer Christianson (Boerne HS)

TXState On-site Directors:
Ewa Siwak
Kayla Hill
Tabulation Area
TAB ROOM
(Judges' Packets returned here)
Nella Spurlin, Director, Temple
Marion Torres, Tom C. Clark HS
Kurt Bauske, Cy-Fair


STUDENTS FROM
Boerne
Tom C. Clark
9:00 am -
3:30 pm
Taylor-Murphy History Bldg.
TMH 104

Patches/Medals/Teacher Resources in front of/in courtyard
9 - 12:15 - Mark Johnson, Heights
12 - 2:30 - Kim McCarron, BHS, BMSS, CHS
(SCORE ROOM - TMH 201)
Off limits
Suzy Holland, Warren, Director
Jennifer Christianson, Boerne
Beth Smith, Plano
Laura Braun, College Park
Jillian Reilly, Jasper HS/Shepton HS
Awards Assembly

Ulrich Ellison and Tribe Mini-Concert: 2:30 PM

Student Entertainment prior to Awards:
3:00 PM inside Evans Auditorium
SET UP:
Sandie Dieckman, McKinney
Jennifer Christianson

STUDENTS FROM Boerne
3:30ish

Student Entertainment prior to Awards: (Laura Braun Coordinator)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Awards Assembly:
Evans Auditorium (ELA Bldg)


Teachers responsible for "Crowd Control" & Ushering:

Candice Hoenig
Leslie Decker
Heidi Kirby
Sandra Biles
Sheila Easley
Daniel Kline
Ian Connally
Julie Schneller
Contest Steering Committee:
Jennifer Christianson, Gail Cope, Beth Smith, Terry Smith, Rustin Buck, Ewa Siwak, Kayla Hill, Christopher Wickham, Laura Braun, Heidi Kirby, Suzy Holland, Keri Jaworski, Nella Spurlin, Sandie Dieckman, Mark Johnson, Ian Connally
Judges' Emergency
Pool
VIJS (Very Important Judges)
Please report to the Breakfast/Meeting Room - we always need back up judges as others are unable to come for various reasons!
8:00 amCentennial Hall
CENT 157
TXState STUDENTS:
Carson McCarthy
Niki Esparza
Alex Flowers
Laura Keeling
____________

EXCELLENT SPEAKERS (non native):


EXCHANGE STUDENTS:


TEACHERS:
Stephanie Koehler
G G Vaughn
Sarah Milburn

NATIVE SPEAKERS:
Maximilian Hall, TX State
Rachel Schneider, Tompkins (Student)
Alexandra Richardson, Tompkins (Student)
Anoka Adams, San Marcos (Student)
Edda Buchner, San Antonio
NON-NATIVE (limited/no German):
Monika Bielstein
Adam Thomas
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Club albumsALL159-finishDERR 229Christina Ferenschuetz, Plano West
Madison Furlow, TX State
Hannah Henry, TX State
CraftsALL159-finishDERR 121Jennifer Alberding, Burleson
Larry Alexander, NBGAS
Bill Walch, NBGAS
Digital Logo DesignALL159-finishCENT 410
Bring entries here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Pamela Castelan, TX State
Robert Armstrong, NBGAS
Jordyn McCoy, TX State
Doll CostumesALL139-finishDERR 230Bonnie Brown, TX State
Deborah Ott, Morton Ranch
Cindy Tennyson, NBGAS
GB Houses(Trad)ALL159-finishTMH 106Linda Goslin, San Antonio
Diane Sullivan, Morton Ranch
Gaby O'Connor, TX State
GB Houses (Non-Trad)ALL149-finishTMH 110Amy Hogan, Boerne
Molly Perkins, Clements
Tim O'Connor, TX State
Needle WorkALL159-finishDERR 330Sarah Smith, Taylor
Kalli Tandy, TX State
Beverly Rausch, NBGAS
Original ModelsALL159-finishDERR 120Barbara Halbert, Denton HS
Natalie Kirby, TX State
Richard Rausch, NBGAS
Photo EssaysALL159-finishDERR 241Amanda Belk, Katy HS
Rachel Moore, TX State
Nick Ruby, ACC
PhotographyALL159-finishDERR 237Ann Alexander, NBGAS
Analise Roth-Rodriguez, St. Edwards
Reagan Waldrip, TX State
Poster DesignALL159-finishDERR 328Mia Coffin, TX
State
Anna Hundertmark, Clements (Exch. Stu.)
Mitchell LaRocca, TX State
Research PapersALL159-finishCENT 400
Bring papers here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Eddie Wolsch, Dallas
George Rissky, Tompkins
Gilbert Neff, NBGAS
Margaret Menninger, TX State
Scavenger Hunt (Schnitzeljagd)ALLSee Schedule
16
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELA 116Lisa Mays, Whitney HS
Truc Tran, TX State
Chelsey Graham, TX State
Dodie Coleman NBGAS
Shirt DesignALL159-finishTMH 101Frau Sotherland, Goethe Center
Milisia Bielstein, TX State
Rachael Thomas, TX State
Video ShowALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCENT 221
Bring videos here and leave in marked box by 9 AM
Anja Jarboe, Marcus HS
Manuela Richardson, Tompkins
Julia Ibold, ZfA
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Poetry Memory1159 am - 1 pmFH 224Beth Burau, Bishop Lynch HS
Alesha Singh, TX State
Poetry Memory2159 am - 1 pmFH 225Jody Davis, Mesquite HS
Beth Raeder, Allen
Poetry Memory3129 am - 1 pmFH 226Oliver Ferenschuetz, Plano West Sr. HS
Peter Golato, TX State
Poetry Memory4129 am - 1 pmFH 227Brenda Bauske, Tomball HS
Daniella Drunecky, Ben Barber
Poetry Reading1149 am - 1 pmFH 228Christopher Dabb, Temple HS
Karola White, Cedar Ridge
Poetry Reading2159 am - 1 pmFH 229Ian Connally, Paschal HS
Sarah Woelk, Austin
Poetry Reading3159 am - 1 pmFH 252Sheila Easley, Greenville HS
Lea Huang, Tompkins
Poetry Reading4159 am - 1 pmFH 254Jessie Trawick, Round Rock HS
Andrea Jones, Ben Barber
Amanda Bell, TX State
Prose Memory1109 am - 1 pmFH 255Lee Ann Hartmann, La Grange HS
Cheyenne Willett, Whitney
Prose Memory2129 am - 1 pmFH 256Susan Sisler, Memorial HS
Mary Mittlefield-Devine, NBGAS
Prose Memory399 am - 1 pmDERR 238Jillian Reilly, Jasper/Shepton HS
Horst Schaellerr, NBGAS
Prose Memory479 am - 1 pmDERR 240Heinz Schmidt, Tompkins
Barbara Ozuna, Paschal
Prose Reading1159 am - 1 pmDERR 118Andrea Bonner, Martin HS
Michael Markowski, TX State
Prose Reading2159 am - 1 pmDERR 119Jennifer Bliss, New Braunfels HS
Melody Grant, UT
Prose Reading3159 am - 1 pmDERR 234Kristen Oviatt, Grapevine HS
Michael Jarosqewski, TX State
Prose Reading4159 am - 1 pmDERR 235Mindy Foster, San Marcos HS
Stephen Shade, Guyer HS
Katharina Redlin, TX State
Advantaged(Nat)ProMem
7
PoeMem
11
9 am - 1 pmDERR 111Marion Torres, Clark HS
Christine Armstrong, NBGAS
Julian Ludwig, TX State
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Skit1See Schedule
13
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDERR 332Heidi Kirby, Cinco Ranch HS
Sean Magliolo, ACC
Heather Martin, St. Edwards
Skit2See Schedule
10
9:15 am - 12:00 pmDERR 333Shelby Cleveland, Allen HS
Julie Schneller, Seven Lakes HS
Rachel Carr, St. Edwards
Skit3See Schedule
8
9:00 am - 11:30 amDERR 334Caitlin Garrett, College Park HS
Andrea Golato, TX State
Maddie Hillegeist, TX State
Skit4See Schedule
11
9:00 am - 12:00 pmDERR 336Erica Erdman, Flower Mound HS
Anika Kiedels, TX State
Jade Patterson, St. Edwards
Duet Acting169:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 106Trina Powers, The Woodlands HS
Major Kerr, TX State
Duet Acting2129:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 215Leslie Decker, Cedar Ridge HS
Valentina Glajar, TX State
Duet Acting399:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 217Candice Hoenig, Ben Barber Acad.
Yvonne Stirner, Kingwood
Duet Acting489:00 am - 1:00 pmCENT 218Simone Bergmann, Champion HS
Lars Walter, Paschal HS (Exch. Stud.)
Puppet ShowLowerSee Schedule
11
9:00 am - 11:00 amCENT 402Kim McCarron, BHS/BMSS/CHS
Gail Curtis, Burleson/Burleson Centennial HS
Kyle Tysinger, TX State
Puppet ShowUpperSee Schedule
5
12:00 am - 1:20 pmCENT 402Daniel Kline, Guyer HS
Claudia Roeschmann, TX State
Hauke Roeschmann, TX State
PlayUpperSee Schedule
7
9:00 am - 1:50 pmCENT G01Inga Miller, McMillen/Williams HS
Devon Donohue, UTA
Sabine Harvey, UT Arlington
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
ChorusALLSee Schedule
10
9 am - 10:50 amDERR 227Kathryn Correll, Clear Creek HS
Christina Chandler, TX State
Audrey Harris, TX State
Classical Instrumental Ens.ALLSee Schedule
12
9 am - 12:15 pmFH 113Laura Whitten, Plano East Sr HS
Darien Higgins, UTA
Gabriel Vazquez, TX State
Contemporary MusicALLSee Schedule
11
9 am - 12:00 pmCENT 318Jennifer Martin, Morton Ranch HS
Brittany Manczuk, St. Edwards
Bob Widenhofer, ACC
EinzelplattlerALLSee Schedule
7
1:10 pm - 2:30 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Zach Brown, Houston
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Scott Smith, San Antonio
Madison Ledoux, Houston
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Folk DanceALLSee Schedule
10
9:00 am - 12:40 pmCENT G02Judy Thornton, Dallas
Zach Brown, Houston
Jacob Desporte, Houston
Thomas Schubert, Dallas
Scott Smith, San Antonio
Madison Ledoux, Houston
Jocelyn Medina, Houston
Polka BandsALLSee Schedule
9
9:30 am - 12:00 pmDERR 326Barry Irwin, NBGAS
Mary Irwin, NBGAS
Gabriel Tavares, St. Edwards
Vocal SolosALL159:00 am - 1:00 pmELA 220Daphne Warren, Clark/Plano Sr. HS
Evan Moore, TX State
Olivia Mowery-Frantz, TX State
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Directed Dialogue1159 am - 1 pmELA 283AChristiane Lauffer, Canyon Vista MS
Barbara Berthold, GTHS
Directed Dialogue2159 am - 1 pmELA 283BRyan Browning, Grisham MS
Marjaan De Graaff, Cinco Ranch
Extemp Spkg3129 am - 1 pmELA 218Birgit Arentsen, Deer Park HS
Kathy Radde, Whitney
Extemp Spkg4/5159 am - 1 pmELA 225Evan Voorn, Arlington HS
Emma Woelk, St. Edwards
Extemp SpkgAdv.119 am - 1 pmELA 229Stephanie Ferguson, Vines HS
Michael Connor, TX State
Pair Discussion389 am - 1 pmFH G06CDenise Ainsworth, Brandeis HS
Wolfgang Ruf, Tompkins
Sight Reading1159 am - 1 pmELA 311Tanja Braden, Smithson Valley HS
Shelley Reigh, Ben Barber
Sight Reading2159 am - 1 pmELA 312David Kniess, Kingwood HS
Charlene Mannon, Vines
Sight Reading3159 am - 1 pmELA 315Claire Weaver, LASA
Marisa Pickett, TX State
Sight Reading4159 am - 1 pmELA 316Sonja Cooper, Brazoswood HS
Elena Moncrief, TX State
Category       Entrants  Time LocationsJudges
Varsity
Pass Auf
Team Event
16 teams

Arlington HS
Boerne HS
Brazoswood HS
Cinco Ranch HS
Clements HS
College Park HS
Jasper HS
Kingwood HS
LASA
New Braunfels HS
Nolan Catholic HS
Paschal HS
Plano West HS
San Marcos HS
Shepton HS
Westwood HS


8:30 am
______________________
1:00 pm
Semi-Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round

2:00 pm
Final Round:
CENT 103
(Centennial Hall)
All are invited to watch this round
CENT
100
101
102
103 (also Final Round)
CALLING THE GAMES:
Gail Cope, VIP, Dallas
Beth Smith, Plano
Greg Marquardt, Tivy HS
Marc Mays, San Antonio

TXState Student
SCORE KEEPER PROCTORS:

8:30 -11:30 AM
Nikolas Koetting
Anqi Lou
Philip Ligget, UH Main
Cooper Sandberg
****************
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Joey Massengale
Rachel Ventura
Erik Sherman
Nicole Tumlinson
CategoryLevelEntrantsTimeLocation Judges
Culture Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 111TXStateProctors:
8:30 am - 11 am
Oliver Davis, St. Edwards
Dana Wilton, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Robert Fox
Dana Wilton, ACC
Culture Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 111TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Kamila Torres, St. Edwards
Kasey Hahn, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Joanna Gao, UTA
Kasey Hahn
Grammar Test1,215/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Alexander Rodriguez
Travis Gleaves, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Kayla Hencke
Travis Gleaves, ACC
Grammar Test3,415/159am - 1pmFH 112TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Hannah Smith, St. Edwards
Matt

11 am -1:30 pm
Eric Hume
Matt
Listening Comp1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Sydney Gallagher, St. Edwards
Sude Surengolu

11 am -1:30 pm
Sydney Clark
Miranda Vincent
Listening Comp3,415/14See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G05TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Hannah Jurgens, St. Edwards
Jerry Temple, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Luke Joy
Jerry Temple
Reading Comp1,215/169am - 1pmFH 127TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Bruce Ngo
Eleazar Herrera, ACC

11 am -1:30 pm
Olivia Vahsen, St. Edwards
Eleazar Herrera
Reading Comp3,415/159am - 1pmFH 127TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Joshua Banja
Valerie Fischer

11 am -1:30 pm
Carolyn McCallum
Valerie Fischer
Spelling1,215/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Michael McLerran
Morgan Stephen (Grader)

11 am -1:30 pm
Jessica Braun
Katie Bauersfeld (Grader)
Spelling3,415/15See Timed Tests Schedule belowFH G12TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Anna Cowsar
Cameron Hite (Grader)

11 am -1:30 pm
Chance Miller
Nicolas Thomas (Grader)
Vocabulary1,215/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Dillon Edminston
Allison Ellis

11 am -1:30 pm
Annabeth Pekarek
Allison Ellis
Vocabulary3,415/159am - 1pmFH 129TXState Proctors:
8:30 am -11 am
Meg Fortney
Sierra Faseler

11 am -1:30 pm
Elijah Evans, St. Edwards
Sierra Faseler

Note to Judges

  • There are many cross entries. Students must sign in to you by or before 10:00 a.m.
  • Please wait until the end time listed in the schedule for those who have signed in. (This is for untimed events. )

Guidelines for Sprachfest/State Judges  (These guidelines are general guidelines. More specific guidelines/instructions are located with event critiques.)

Please……….

1.Take a few quiet minutes to read the criteria for the category that you are judging. If something is unclear, please come to the tab room and ask.

2. Be sure you know a student’s name & his/her school. You may have the student write his/her name and school on the chalkboard.

3.If you are judging several levels within one room, be very certain that you ask the student his/her level – and make the critique sheet accordingly.

4. Stay until ALL performances and/or all entries have been judged. Be patient. Many students are entered in several events; they may have to reschedule their performances, so try as best you can to be patient and work with them! Do not quit early even if it may seem that no one else is coming-they may be performing in other areas!

5. It is important that the same judges, and all judges in the category view all entries. Be sure that all judges agree on the final RANKING and that all of you stay until your judging sheets have been checked off in the tab room. Fill out all sheets completely; your judging sheets are returned to the students to assist them with future language learning and event preparation.
6. Rather than disqualify a performance for any reason (time limit violation, forgotten lines, etc.), deduct points in an appropriate category, thereby lowering the ranking for that entry. Even the best English-speaking performers occasionally forget a line; it’s even more difficult in a foreign language. You may prompt if necessary; however, excessive prompting should be reflected in the score.

7. Try to rank at 60 or above if at all possible. Consider the literary/musical/artistic quality of the materials performed/presented. Try not to let yourself be biased by personal taste.

8. Rank entries through ten places. Place the names and the schools on the proper sheet. The form will be the “Awards Assembly” form.

9. Be positive and encouraging with your comments. Constructive criticism is always welcome and may be instrumental in that one student’s further study of German.

10. In all skits (and Plays) select a “Best Actress” and a “Best Actor”

11.Write the total score clearly and double check your math! When making the final listings of winners,print as clearly as possible. It is from that list that the winners are read at the awards ceremony.

12. Don’t leave campus until you turn in your results and have been cleared by the Tab Room. Thank you so much for giving up your Saturday to assist with the judging. It helps our programs tremendously for our students to see that this is important enough for adults to use a day off to help them improve! The coordinator for your area will be coming by to see that you have enough judging forms and to answer any questions.

Sincerely, Sprachfest Steering Committee

ACCEPTED BY A QUORUM OF THE STEERING COMMITTE OF THE TSGC, INC., DEC 19, 2009 MARY EL-BEHERI * JENNIFER CHRISTIANSON * KEVIN BOECK * RUSTIN BUCK * RHODA AUERBACH GAIL COPE * LAURA BRAUN * BETH SMITH * TERRY SMITH * JUDY THORNTON MISSING MEMBERS KIMBERLY PATENAUDE * KIT BELGUM