February 29, 2020
Texas State University, San Marcos

group schedule_tsgc

Duet 1

CENT 106
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minutes intervals!

Duet 2

CENT 215
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 3

CENT 217
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute intervals!!!

Duet 4

CENT 218
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute intervals!!!

Play

CENT G01
9:00 am - 11:30 am
TimeSchool
9:00Morton Ranch HS
9:40Kingwood HS*
10:25Whitney HS
11:00Woodlands HS*

Lower Puppets

CENT 410
9:00 am - 10:50 am
TimeSchool
9:00Jasper HS
9:10Kingwood HS
9:20Clements HS
9:30Heights HS
9:40Ben Barber*
9:50BREAK
10:00Travis HS*
10:10The Woodlands HS
10:20Whitney HS
10:30Boerne HS
10:40Shepton HS

Upper Puppets

CENT 410
11:30 am - 12:50 pm
TimeSchool
11:30Ben Barber
11:40The Woodlands HS
11:50New Braunfels HS
12:00Whitney HS
12:10BREAK
12:20Kingwood HS
12:30Plano Sr. HS*
12:40Clements HS

Skit 1

DERR 332
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Heights HS
9:15Tompkins HS*
9:30Jasper HS
9:45Morton Ranch HS*
10:00Shepton
10:15Connally HS*
10:30BREAK
10:45Kingwood HS*
11:00Ben Barber
11:15Canyon Vista MS*
11:30La Grange HS
11:45Cedar Ridge HS
12:00Clements HS

Skit 2

DERR 333
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Whitney HS
9:15Deer Park HS
9:30LASA
9:45The Woodlands HS
10:00Kingwood HS*
10:15Morton Ranch HS*
10:30BREAK
10:45Heights HS
11:00Tompkins HS
11:15Jasper HS
11:30Westwood HS*
11:45Cedar Ridge HS

Skit 3

DERR 334
9:00 am - 11:30 am
TimeSchool
9:00Kingwood HS
9:15Morton Ranch HS
9:30Champion HS*
9:45La Grange HS
10:00BREAK
10:15Bellaire HS
10:30Heights HS*
10:45Tompkins HS
11:00LASA*
11:15Plano West HS

Skit 4

DERR 336
9:00 am - 11:15 am
TimeSchool
9:00Deer Park HS
9:15Kingwood HS
9:30Tompkins HS
9:45LASA
10:00BREAK
10:15Clements HS
10:30Bellaire HS
10:45Ben Barber
11:00Whitney HS

Chorus

DERR 227
9:00 am - 10:10 am
TimeSchool
9:00The Woodlands HS
9:10Whitney HS
9:20Ryan HS
9:30BREAK
9:40Kingwood HS
9:50Morton Ranch HS
10:00Deer Park HS

Classical Instrumental Ensemble

FH 113
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Allen HS
9:15Grisham MS*
9:30Taylor HS*
9:45
10:00
10:15LASA
10:30Westwood HS
10:45BREAK
11:00The Woodlands HS
11:15Cedar Ridge HS
11:30Tompkins HS
11:45Kingwood HS
12:00Bellaire HS*
12:15Plano West HS

Contemporary Music

CENT 318
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Westwood HS*
9:15Tompkins HS
9:30Boerne HS
9:45Bellaire HS*
10:00Whitney HS
10:15Plano West HS*
10:30Cedar Ridge HS
10:45BREAK
11:00Kingwood HS
11:15Heights HS
11:30Morton Ranch HS
11:45The Woodlands HS
12:00Martin HS*
12:15Clear Creek HS*

Einzeltanz

CENT 400
9:00 am - 11:00 am
TimeSchool
9:00Whitney HS
9:10Kingwood HS*
9:20Cedar Ridge HS
9:30The Woodlands HS
9:40Westwood HS*
9:50BREAK
10:00Tompkins HS
10:10Bellaire HS
10:20Plano Sr. HS*
10:30Morton Ranch HS
10:40Deer Park HS
10:50Boerne HS

Folk Dance

CENT G02
9:30 am - 1:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:30Allen HS
9:50Kingwood HS*
10:10Nolan Catholic HS*
10:30La Grange HS
10:50The Woodlands HS
11:10Morton Ranch HS
11:30BREAK
11:50Tompkins HS
12:10Boerne HS
12:30Heights HS
12:50Whitney HS
1:10Deer Park HS

Polka Band

DERR 326
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
TimeSchool
9:00La Grange HS
9:15New Braunfels HS
9:30Tomball HS*
9:45Ben Barber
10:00The Woodlands HS
10:15Jasper hS
10:30Allen HS
10:45BREAK
11:00Clements HS
11:15Boerne HS
11:30Kingwood HS
11:45Morton Ranch HS
12:00Deer Park HS

Vocal Solos

ELA 118
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.

Research Paper

DERR 331

Place paper in a marked box by 9:00 am in DERR 331.
School
Bellaire HS
Boerne HS
Canyon Vista MS
Cinco Ranch HS
Clements HS
Connally HS
Jasper HS
Kingwood HS
LASA
Marcus HS
Martin HS
Plano East HS
Plano Sr. HS
Westwood HS
The Woodlands HS

Video Show

Place video scripts in a marked box by 9:00 am in CENT 221

A student representative should arrive at the room with a backup copy/method of viewing at the scheduled time in case judges have difficulties accessing the video.
TimeSchool
9:15Clements HS
9:30Ben Barber HS
9:45Cinco Ranch HS
10:00Allen HS
10:15Kingwood HS
10:30Seven Lakes HS
10:45BREAK
11:00Bellaire HS
11:15La Grange HS
11:30New Braunfels HS
11:45Heights HS
12:00The Woodlands HS
12:15LASA

Scavenger Hunt

ELA 116
9:00 am - 11:30 am (Last school ends at 12:30 pm)
TimeSchool
9:00Cedar Ridge HS*
9:10Allen HS
9:20Tompkins HS
9:30Westwood HS
9:40Grisham MS*
9:50Taylor HS
10:00Clements HS
10:10Bellaire HS*
10:20BREAK
10:30Plano West HS
10:40Connally HS*
10:50Kingwood HS*
11:00LASA
11:10Tivy HS*
11:20Plano East HS*
11:30Williams HS*

Upcoming

Feb. 14, 2020
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

Feb. 14, 2020
Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship applications due

Feb. 21, 2020:
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also,postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Important Dates

November 15, 2019
Fall Teacher Grant applications due

Feb. 29, 2020
Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

Mar. 13, 2020
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2020
Spring Teacher Grant applications due

February 27, 2021
Texas State German Contest 2021

Contact Us

Texas State German Contest Director
Jennifer Christianson
jgchristianson@gvtc.com

Sprachfest/TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Directors
Kayla Hill & Dr. Ewa Siwak
Dept. of Modern Languages
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666