February 25, 2017
Texas State University, San Marcos

group schedule_tsgc

Duet 1

CENT 106
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minutes intervals!

Duet 2

CENT 215
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute increments!!!

Duet 3

CENT 217
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute intervals!!!

Duet 4

CENT 218
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time School
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.Sign up in 10 minute intervals!!!

Play

CENT G01
9:00 am - 1:50 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Deer Park HS
9:40Whitney HS
10:25Cinco Ranch HS
11:00Morton Ranch HS
11:40BREAK
12:05The Woodlands HS
12:45Kingwood HS
1:30Clements HS

LowerPuppets

CENT 402
9:00 am - 11:00 am
TimeSchool
9:00Clements HS
9:10Grisham MS*
9:20Ben Barber Acad.
9:30LASA
9:40Whitney HS
9:50New Braunfels HS*
10:00BREAK
10:10Heights HS
10:20Westwood HS*
10:30Morton Ranch HS*
10:40Cedar Ridge HS
10:50Kingwood HS

Upper Puppets

CENT 402
12:00 pm - 1:20 pm
TimeSchool
12:00Clements HS
12:10Paschal HS*
12:20Heights HS*
12:30BREAK
12:40Goethe Center
1:10Kingwood HS

Skit 1

DERR 332
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Tompkins HS*
9:15La Grange HS
9:30Kingwood HS
9:45Morton Ranch HS
10:00Cedar Ridge HS*
10:15Canyon Vista MS*
10:30Break
10:45Jasper HS
11:00Whitney HS
11:15Boerne MS South*
11:30Deer Park HS*
11:45Heights HS*
12:00Shepton HS
12:15Ben Barber Acad.*

Skit 2

DERR 333
9:15 am - 12:00 pm
TimeSchool
9:15Ben Barber Acad.
9:30Kingwood HS
9:45LASA
10:00Jasper HS
10:15Shepton HS
10:30BREAK
10:45Connally HS*
11:00Smithson Valley HS
11:15Tompkins HS
11:30Whitney HS
11:45Cedar Ridge HS

Skit 3

DERR 334
9:00 am - 11:30 am
TimeSchool
9:00Tompkins HS
9:15Morton Ranch HS
9:30Kingwood HS
9:45
10:00BREAK
10:15Whitney HS
10:30LASA
10:45Ben Barber Acad.
11:00Cedar Ridge HS*
11:15Clements HS

Skit 4

DERR 336
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Greenville HS
9:15Cedar Ridge HS
9:30Kingwood HS
9:45Morton Ranch HS
10:00La Grange HS
10:15Mesquite HS*
10:30Cy-Fair HS*
10:45BREAK
11:00Tompkins HS
11:15Seven Lakes HS
11:30Arlington HS*
11:45LASA

Chorus

DERR 227
9:00 am - 10:50 am
TimeSchool
9:00LASA
9:10Clements HS
9:20Morton Ranch HS
9:30The Woodlands HS
9:40Greenville HS
9:50BREAK
10:00Deer Park HS
10:10Ben Barber Acad.
10:20Paschal HS*
10:30Whitney HS
10:40Seven Lakes HS

Classical Instrumental Ensemble

FH 113
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Boerne HS
9:15Hendrickson HS*
9:30Seven Lakes HS
9:45Kingwood HS
10:00LASA
10:15Tompkins HS
10:30BREAK
10:45Shepton HS
11:00The Woodlands HS
11:15Cinco Ranch HS
11:30Champion HS*
11:45Vines HS
12:00Westwood HS*

Contemporary Music

CENT 318
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
TimeSchool
9:00The Woodlands HS
9:15Champion HS*
9:30Whitney HS
9:45LASA*
10:00Cinco Ranch HS
10:15BREAK
10:30Clements HS
10:45McMillen HS
11:00Boerne HS*
11:15Ben Barber Acad.
11:30Kingwood HS
11:45Deer Park HS*

Einzelplattler

CENT G02
1:10 pm - 2:30 pm
TimeSchool
1:10Clements HS
1:20The Woodlands HS
1:30Kingwood HS
1:40Deer Park HS
1:50BREAK
2:00Whitney HS
2:10College Park HS*
2:20Vines HS

Folk Dance

CENT G02
9:00 am - 12:40 pm
TimeSchool
9:00Whitney HS
9:20Nolan Catholic HS
9:40Allen HS
10:00Clements HS
10:20College Park HS
10:40BREAK
11:00Deer Park HS
11:20The Woodlands HS
11:40La Grange HS
12:00Greenville HS
12:20Kingwood HS

Polka Band

DERR 326
9:30 am - 12:00 pm
TimeSchool
9:30Smithson Valley HS
9:45The Woodlands HS
10:00Boerne HS
10:15Kingwood HS
10:30BREAK
10:45Clements HS
11:00Clear Creek HS*
11:15Greenville HS
11:30Guyer HS
11:45College Park HS

Vocal Solos

ELA 220
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Time
Sign up for time slots on contest day at designated room.

Research Paper

CENT 400

Place paper in a marked box by 9:00 am in CENT 400.
School
Canyon Vista MS
Cinco Ranch HS
Clear Creek HS
College Park HS
Jasper HS
Kingwood HS
La Grange HS
LASA
Paschal HS
Tom C Clark HS
The Woodlands HS
Westwood HS
Williams HS
Unknown - Tristen T./Alex Y.

Video Show

Place video scripts in a marked box by 9:00 am in CENT 221

A student representative should arrive at the room with a backup copy/method of viewing at the scheduled time in case judges have difficulties accessing the video.
TimeSchool
9:00The Woodlands HS
9:15Tom C. Clark HS
9:30College Park HS
9:45Ben Barber HS
10:00Clements HS
10:15BREAK
10:30Boerne HS
10:45Seven Lakes HS
11:00La Grange HS
11:15Whitney HS
11:30Heights HS

Scavenger Hunt

ELA 116
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TimeSchool
9:00McMillen HS
9:10Vines HS
9:20Cedar Ridge HS
9:30Tompkins HS
9:40Guyer HS
9:50Westwood HS*
10:00Marcus HS*
10:10Smithson Valley HS*
10:20Clements HS
10:30Connelly HS*
10:40Seven Lakes HS*
10:50Tivy HS*
11:00Taylor HS*
11:10LASA
11:20Ben Barber Acad.
11:30Morton Ranch HS

Upcoming

Feb. 10, 2017
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student. Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

Feb. 10, 2017
Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship applications due

Feb. 17, 2017:
State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also,postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

Important Dates

Feb. 25, 2017
Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

Mar. 10, 2017
Gail Cope Scholarship applications due

April 30, 2017
Teacher Grant applications due

February 24, 2018
Texas State German Contest 2018

Contact Us

Texas State German Contest Director
Jennifer Christianson
jgchristianson@gvtc.com

Sprachfest/TSGC Mailing Address
Texas State German Contests, Inc.
PO Box 2043
Boerne, TX 78006

Onsite Directors
Kayla Hill & Dr. Ewa Siwak
Dept. of Modern Languages
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666